Privacy Policy

We at SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED adopted following Philosophy and culture:

This Privacy Policy shall be read in addendum to the Terms and Conditions available on our Website.

SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (‘SMIPL’) is devoted to protecting your personal information and privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been adopted by us to secure this goal. :

Certain sections of the Website/ App may require you to provide personal information in order for us to efficiently provide the products/services or information requested by you while visiting our Website/ App. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to bring to your knowledge the nature of personal information collected by us, the purpose of collection such data and its use, subsequent processing of such data and your rights relating to such personal data shared with us. This privacy policy further sets out your rights pertaining to personal data protection. You are requested to read and understand the terms and condition stipulated below in connection with the use of our Website/ App suzukimotorcycle.co.in ('SMIPL Website’). Usage of SMIPL Website/ App includes unconditional acceptance of these terms.

SMIPL reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. 

NATURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

With the consent of the User we may collect the following Personal Information shared by you on our Website/ App-

  • Name, Date of birth, gender, occupation
  • Contact details including phone number, address and email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Payment Information including credit/ debit card details etc. and other payment information (account number, account type, bank names etc.) may be collected by the associated payment gateways. Such information shall be used solely for processing your transactions.
  •  Vehicle details including model, year, colour and registration and selling details, warranty details, dealer name and year of purchase.
  • In case a user account is created by you on our Website/ App, account information including name, username, password, email address, mobile number and answers to security question are collected.

COOKIES

Your browser software includes a feature called "cookies." We may use "cookies" to enhance your experience with our site. If enabled, cookies may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the Website/ App, including your page preferences. Cookies tell us nothing about you personally, unless you specifically give us additional information. SMIPL does not merge or associate our cookie information with any personally identifiable information obtained by us or from third parties. Cookies simply assist us in tracking which of our features you like best and what content you may have viewed during past visits. When you re-visit the Website/ App, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to: (i) keep count of your return visits to the Website/ App; (ii) accumulate anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on Website/ App usage; (iii) deliver content specific to your interests or past viewing history; and (iv) save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our sites. You can also disable cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set.

METHOD OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

SMIPL collects data directly from you through your interactions with us via our Website/ App, social media applications or internet sites, telephone, email or by writing to us. SMIPL may also collect your personal information from third party sources such as our dealers, vendors, business partners, government authorities, judicial authorities, any other sources legally acquired by us.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTON OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless otherwise provided in the Policy, we may use personal information collected from the Sites/Apps in various ways including:

  • Facilitate or fulfil queries pertaining to products or services requested by users.
  • Contact users for confirming registration on our Website/ App.
  • Communication with users for responding to queries or seeking feedback or resolving issues pertaining to any product or services.
  • Maintaining record of users consent for sharing personal information.  
  • business, marketing and promotional purposes 
  • Provide customer and dealer support.
  • Facilitate product warranty registrations and product recalls.
  • Conduct customer relationship surveys or other surveys.
  • Highlight career portal for future opportunities with SMIPL.
  • Educate users about SMIPL, our products and services.
  • Maintenance of high quality and standards of products and services.
  • To send you important information regarding the Sites/Apps, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information
  • To review performance of the portal, collect portal usage statistics, maintain security of the portal 
  • Comply with our legal obligations or as otherwise permitted by law.
  • Investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of SMIPL and the Users of our Website/ App.
  • For any other purpose incidental to business.

In case where Personal Information collected is used for any other purpose other than the aforementioned purposes, users shall be notified about such specific purposes prior to processing of your personal information.

By providing any personal information on our Website/ App, you consent to the transfer of such information across country borders, and to the use, processing, and disclosure of such information in global locations, including those that may have different levels of privacy protection than in your own country.

By giving your contact details over the Website/ App, App or any other mode you agree to receive communication from SMIPL or any of its associate over email/SMS/ Call/ WhatsApp.

RIGHTS OF USERS

  • Anyone having user account on our Website/ App can access their information under the profile section and can update/modify/correct/delete their personal data. 
  • Users can request details of their Personal Information available with us, purposes for which they are being used or might be used in the future and with whom such data has been shared.
  • Users may contact the Grievance Officer in case they wish to make a complaint regarding the manner in which their personal information has been handled by us.
  • Users need not provide reasons for seeking access to their details on the Website/ App subject to furnishing proof of identity.
  • Users may opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional or marketing-related communications from SMIPL.
  • Users can withdraw their consent to the storage or processing of their Personal Information and such data shall be erased by SMIPL. If there are any contractual obligations, legal obligations to retain such data, the same shall not be erased inspite of a request for withdrawal made by the user. 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION PROVIDED TO SMIPL

Our Website/ App has strict security measures for protection of personal information provided to us. We store all personal information in a secure manner preventing its loss, misuse, wrongful disclosure, alteration or destruction. The said security measures are periodically updated. However, SMIPL is not liable for breach of security during internet transmission of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse, alteration or disclosure of such information. Furthermore, notwithstanding anything contained in this privacy policy, SMIPL will not be responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to an event of Force Majeure or to any reason attributable to the user.

SMIPL may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith that such action is whenever necessary to comply with a legal obligation or if disclosure was required by any law or by order of any competent court or statutory authority, to protect and defend the legal rights or IPR of SMIPL. 

RESTRICTIONS ON USE
You shall not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, services obtained from SMIPL Website/ App without our prior consent, directly or indirectly in any medium. Neither these materials nor any portion thereof may be stored in a computer except for personal and non-commercial use.

VARIATION
The photographs, design, colour combinations of the products, style, model, specification and details of the products as displayed on the SMIPL Website/ App may not completely resemble the actual product available in the market, nor it represent the availability of the same in the market at any point of time.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE
You warrant to SMIPL that you will not use SMIPL Website/ App for any purpose that is illegal or prohibited by these terms of use. You shall not use this Website/ App in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden or impair the SMIPL Website/ App or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of this Website/ App.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
SMIPL Website/ App may contain links to other Website/ Apps ("Linked Sites"). Linked Sites are not under SMIPL control and will not be responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. We are providing links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site.

USE OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES
SMIPL Website/ App may contain some areas, web pages, and/or other message or communication facilities (e.g. Career page, Feedback form, Survey site etc.) for you to communicate or give feedback to us or other associates (collectively, "Communication Services").You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular communication. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights or privacy of others.
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, defamatory, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information.
  • Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
  • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.
  • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
  • Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.

TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION
SMIPL reserve the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to whole or any part of SMIPL Website/ App and the related services or any portion thereof at any time without notice.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

In case of any complaint or grievance or incidence of security violation that comes to your knowledge you may contact the following:

Grievance Officer

C/o Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt. Ltd. 

Correspondence Address: : 2nd Floor, Plot No.-1, Nelson Mandela Road, VasantKunj, New Delhi -110070

Phone: 011- 43127000

Time: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Email :  shrivastava.vinti@suzukimotorcycle.in

Emails received on shrivastava.vinti@suzukimotorcycle.in other than context of Privacy Policy will not be entertained. Please do not send emails to this email id for queries, complaints related to Sales, Service, and Recruitment etc. 

GOVERNING LAW/JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts in New Delhi, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to try any dispute arising thereof.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st June 2020  and remains current until the date it is replaced with another version. SMIPL may modify and update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on Sites

All Rights Reserved. © 2020 Suzuki Motorcycle India Limited